University of Calgary

Ph.D. Admission - Contact Faculty Members

Submitted by admin on Fri, 05/11/2012 - 15:05.

Further information on faculty research areas can be found in the Faculty and Research pages on our website.

DR. REDA ALHAJJ
--Databases, Multi-agent systems, Data mining, Pattern recognition.

DR. JOHN AYCOCK
--Security, Compilers and programming language implementation, Compiler Tools, System software.

DR. KENNETH BARKER
--Databases, Distributed systems.

DR. JEFFREY BOYD
--Vision.

DR. SHEELAGH CARPENDALE
--Information visualization.

DR. ROBIN COCKETT
--Categorical programming.

DR. MARIO COSTA SOUSA
--Graphics, Non-photorealistic rendering.

DR. JOERG DENZINGER
--Multi-agent systems, Artificial intelligence.

DR. WAYNE EBERLY
--Computer algebra.

DR. PHILIP W.L. FONG
--Software security, Access control.

DR. MARINA GAVRILOVA
--Geometric algorithms, Computer graphics, Image processing, GIS, Simulation.

DR. MAJID GHADERI
--Wireless Networks, Mobile Computing, Performance Evaluation.

DR. SAUL GREENBERG
--Human computer interaction, Computer supported cooperative work.

DR. PETER HOYER
--Quantum computing, Algorithms, Data structures.

DR. CHRISTIAN JACOB
--Bio-computing. Evolutionary systems, Swarm intelligence.

DR. MICHAEL JACOBSON
--Cryptography, Computational number theory.

DR. ROBERT KREMER
--Software engineering, OO and Agent-based systems, Formal methods.

DR. ZONGPENG LI
- Data Networks, Distributed Algorithms, Protocol Design.

DR. FRANK MAURER
--Software engineering, Agile software development, Application engineering for digital surfaces, API Usability, Software design.

DR. PAYMAN MOHASSEL
--Cryptography, Information security, and Theoretical computer science.

DR. PRZEMYSLAW PRUSINKIEWICZ
--Graphics, Modeling & simulation in biology.

DR. JON ROKNE
--Numerical computations, Graphics.

DR. GUENTHER RUHE
--Software Engineering, Decision Support, Modelling and Simulation.

DR. REI SAFAVI-NAINI
--Security, Cryptography, Rights Management, Network Security.

DR. FARAMARZ SAMAVATI
--Computer graphics, Geometric Modeling, Interactive Games and Graphics, 3D Imaging and Modeling, Scientific Computations .

DR. RENATE SCHEIDLER
--Algorithmic number theory and cryptography.

DR. EHUD SHARLIN
--Human-robot interaction, tangible user interfaces, computer game interfaces, virtual and mixed reality, human-computer interaction.

DR. JONATHAN SILLITO
--Empirical Software Engineering, Development Tools, Languages and Practices.

DR. ROB SIMMONDS
--Parallel simulation, Network simulation and emulation.

DR. ROB WALKER
--Software evolution, reuse, and design; empirical software engineering; aspect-oriented programming.

DR. MEA WANG
--Peer-to-Peer networks, System design & development, Network algorithm & protocol design.

DR. CAREY WILLIAMSON
--Wireless networks, Internet protocols, Network performance and simulation.

DR. PHILIPP WOELFEL
--Randomized Algorithms and Data Structures, Computational Complexity, Theory of Distributed Computing.

For your faculty choices listed above, indicate what specific topics within the faculty members research areas you are interested in pursuing during your graduate study?